Laureates 2015

Laureates 2015

Hubertus Erlen (Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Robert Koch Foundation), Nishith Gupta, Christopher Klose, Meike Dittmann, Jörg Hacker (Chairman of the Scientific Advisory Council of the Robert Koch Foundation) (ltr)
(Photograph: David Ausserhofer)

Post-doctoral Awards

In cooperation with the German Societies for Hygiene and Microbiology, Immunology and Virology, the Robert Koch Foundation annually awards three prizes for outstanding post-doctoral work to the next generation of scientists in these areas. The awards are endowed with 5,000 euros.

Laureates:

2016 Jens Bosse (Hamburg),
Andreas Schlitzer (Bonn),
Alexander J. Westermann (Würzburg)
2015 Meike Dittmann (New York, USA),
Nishith Gupta (Berlin),
Christoph Klose (Freiburg)
2014 Tim Lämmermann (Bethesda, USA),
Benedikt B. Kaufer (Berlin),
Kai Papenfort (Princeton, USA)
2013 Hanna-Mari Baldauf (Frankfurt am Main),
Stefanie Eyerich (München),
Luisa Fernanda Jimenez-Soto (München)
2012 Christine Goffinet (Ulm),
Sandra Schwarz (USA),
Christina Zielinski (Berlin)
2011 Cecilia Chassin (Hannover),
Lars Dölken (München),
Cynthia M. Sharma (Würzburg)
2010 Michael Schindler (Hamburg),
Tanja Schneider (Bonn),
Koji Tokoyoda (Japan)
2009 Michaela Ulrike Gack (USA),
Olaf Gross (Schweiz),
Bärbel Stecher (Schweiz)
2008 Bärbel Kaufmann (USA),
Christoph Schoen (Würzburg),
Astrid M. Westendorf (Essen)
2007 Melanie Brinkmann (USA),
Ulrich Dobrindt (Würzburg),
Florian Winau (Berlin)
2006 Jost Enninga (Frankreich),
Jan Münch (Ulm),
Ulrich Johannes Salzer (Freiburg)
2005 Volkhard Kempf (Tübingen),
Anne Krug (München),
Thomas Pietschmann (Heidelberg)
2004 Max Löhning (Schweiz),
Christian Drosten (Hamburg),
Mathias Hornef (Freiburg)
2003 Carsten Watzl (Heidelberg),
Steffen Backert (Magdeburg),
Wolfram Brune (Würzburg)
2002 Dirk Hans Busch (München),
Christof Robert Hauck (Tübingen),
Stefan Horst Pöhlmann (Ulm)
2001 Ludger Klein (USA),
Elke Mühlberger (Marburg),
Gudula Schmidt (Freiburg)
2000 Steffen Stenger (Erlangen-Nürnberg),
Henri-Jacques Delecluse (UK),
Christof Dehio (Schweiz)
1999 Hans-Willi Mittrücker (Berlin),
Matthias Dobbelstein (Marburg),
Wolf-Dietrich Hardt (München)
1998 Harald Kropshofer (Heidelberg),
Friedemann Weber (Freiburg),
Sven Hammerschmidt (Braunschweig)