1960 | Hugo Braun (München), René Jules Dubos (USA), Toshiaki Ebina (Japan), Ludwig Heilmeyer (Freiburg), Franz Redeker (Mehlem), Josef Tomczik (Schweiz)
1963 | 23 April | John Franklin Enders (USA), Albert Bruce Sabin (USA), Jonas Edward Salk (USA)
1963 | 23 November | Tomizo Yoshida (Japan)
1965 | Gertrud Meissner (Borstel)
1966 | Karl Bartmann (Berlin)
1968 | 7 February | Arthur Brockhaus (Düsseldorf), Hans-Werner Schlipköter (Düsseldorf)
1968 | 11 December | Heinz Stolp (Berlin)
1970 | 13 February | Pirjo Helena Mäkelä (Finnland)
1970 | 7 December | William M. Hutchinson (Großbritannien), Jorgen C. Siim (Dänemark)
1971 | Gertrude und Werner Henle (USA)
1972 | Hubertus Berrens (Netherlands), Alain L. de Weck (Switzerland)
1973 | Jean Lindenmann (Switzerland), Hans G. Schwick (Germany, Marburg)
1974 | Norbert Hilschmann (Germany, Göttingen)
1975 | Harald zur Hausen (Germany, Erlangen), Heinz-G. Wittmann (Germany, Berlin)
1976 | Richard A. Finkelstein (USA), Mark H. Richmond (United Kingdom)
1977 | Jean Dausset (France), Jan J. van Rood (Netherlands)
1978 | Albrecht K. Kleinschmidt (Germany, Ulm), Heinz L. Sänger (Germany, Giessen)
1979 | Ruth Arnon (Israel), Peter Starlinger (Germany, Cologne)
1980 | César Milstein (United Kingdom), Lewis W. Wannamaker (USA)
1981 | Robert M. Chanock (USA), Lars Ã….. Hanson (Sweden)
1982 | Raymond L. Erikson (USA), Franz Oesch (Germany, Mainz)
1983 | Werner Goebel (Germany, Würzburg), Robert A. Weinberg (USA)
1984 | Walter Doerfler (Germany, Cologne), Stuart F. Schlossman (USA)
1985 | Stefania Jablonska (Poland), Gérard Ch. J. Orth (France)
1986 | Susumu Tonegawa (USA)
1987 | Mario Rizzetto (Italy), Rudolf Rott (Gießen), John J. Skehel (United Kingdom)
1988 | Donald Metcalf (Australia
1989 | Irun R. Cohen (Israel), Alex J. van der Eb (Netherlands)
1990 | Lloyd J. Old (USA)
1991 | Walter Fiers (Belgium), Tadatsugu Taniguchi (Japan)
1992 | Kary B. Mullis (USA)
1993 | Hans-Georg Rammensee (Germany, Heidelberg), Daniel W. Bradley (USA), Michael Houghton (USA)
1994 | Volkmar Braun (Germany, Tübingen), Manuel Elkin Patarroyo Murillo (Columbia)
1995 | Shigekazu Nagata (Japan), Peter H. Krammer (Germany, Heidelberg)
1996 | Fritz Melchers (Switzerland), Klaus Rajewsky (Germany, Cologne)
1997 | Philippe J. Sansonetti (France)
1998 | Yuan Chang (USA), Patrick S. Moore (USA)
1999 | Ralph M. Steinman (USA)
2000 | Stanley Falkow (USA)
2001 | Axel Ullrich (Germany, Martinsried)
2002 | Rudolf Jaenisch (USA)
2003 | Adriano Aguzzi (Switzerland)
2004Â | Shizuo Akira (Japan), Bruce A. Beutler (USA), Jules A. Hoffmann (France)
2005 | Brain J. Druker (USA)
2006 | Peter Palese (USA), Yoshihiro Kawaoka (Japan)
2007 | Pascale Cossart (France)
2008 | Hans Robert Schöler (Germany, Muenster), Irving Weissmann (USA), Shinya Yamanaka (Japan)
2009 | Carl F. Nathan (USA)
2010 | Maxe Dale Cooper (USA)
2011 | Jorge Galán (USA)
2012 | Tasuku Honjo (Japan)
2013 | Jeffrey I. Gordon (USA)